Zone 2

 

Scott Cannan
Zone 2 Representative

Scott Cannan
63 E Main St
Clifton Springs, NY 14432
315-430-8984 (cell)
585-359-5267 (school)
zone2@nyssma.org

 


What’s happening around the Zone? 

 

 


Area All-State Information

Thank you Greece and Letchworth for hosting the 2019 festivals.

Fall 2020

Due to the current COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 Zone 2 Area All-State festivals have been canceled. Thank you to all that took the time to submit student applications.


Spring 2021 festivals

All spring festivals is Zone 2 will use DaCapoMusicFestivals for registration. (Please contact me if you need the access code to create your account)

 

Refer to the NYSSMA website for more information regarding the 2021 Virtual Solo and Small Ensemble festivals

 

Majors Organization Festival:

Major Organization Festivals will not occur in Spring 2021

2021 Zone 2 Festival information

Original Fest_Date

Registration Deadline

All-State Application Deadline

Upload Period

Original Festival Site

April 16-17

Feb. 12, 2021

Feb. 12, 2021

Mar. 19-26, 2021

Wayne

April 23-24

Feb. 26, 2021

Feb. 26, 2021

Mar. 19-26, 2021

Webster

May 14-15

Mar. 26, 2021

Mar. 26, 2021

Apr. 23-Apr. 30, 2021

Canandaigua

May 17

Mar. 26, 2021

 

Apr. 23-Apr. 30, 2021

Pittsford

June 1

Apr. 16, 2021

 

May 7-14, 2021

Fairport

June 2

Apr. 16, 2021

 

May 7-14, 2021

Honeoye Falls-Lima

June 4-5

Apr. 23, 2021

 

May 14-21, 2021

Gates-Chili

June 7

Apr. 23, 2021

 

May 14-21, 2021

Brockport

Solo & Ensemble Festivals:

Reminder there is now a limit of 30 students per accompanist per All-State festival. Any more than that will be denied by the festival host.

Weekday festivals are open to anyone performing regular (non All-State) Solos and Ensembles.

Registration deadline for ALL solo & ensemble festivals is six weeks before the festival (see the chart above).

All-State applications MUST be submitted electronically by the 6-week deadline. Students will not be allowed to audition for All-State without a complete application. All-state applications must be completed accurately by the high school music teacher. Applications are located at www.nyssma.org 

April 16 & 17

 

(All-State: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Vocal Jazz

Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Vocal Jazz, Piano)

 

Wayne Central High School, Ontario Center
Andy Kittleson, festival chair
akittleson@waynecsd.org

 

 

April 23-24

(All-State: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion 

Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion)

 

Willink Middle School, Webster
Erik Piazza, festival chair

erik_piazza@webstercsd.org

 

May 14-15 
(All-State: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Instrumental Jazz 

Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Instrumental Jazz)

 

Canandaigua
Sean Perry, festival chair

perrys@canandaiguaschools.org

May 17
(Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion)

Calkins Road Middle School, Pittsford
Scott Parker, festival chair
scott_parker@pittsford.monroe.edu 

 

June 1

(Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion)

 

Johanna Perrin Middle School, Fairport
Kirsta Rodean, festival chair
krodean@fairport.org

June 2
(Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Piano)

Manor Intermediate School, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Kimberly Brienzi, festival chair
kim.brienzi@hflcsd.org

 

June 4-5

Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion)

 

Gates Chili High School, Gates
Jeffrey Welch, festival chair
jeffrey_welch@gateschili.org

 

Please note — this is a non-All state festival

June 7
(Non-All-State Solo/Ensemble: Voice, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, Percussion)

Brockport High School, Brockport
Liz Banner, festival chair
elizabeth.banner@bcs1.org

 


 

Presidents of Affiliated Counties

Genesee Valley
https://sites.google.com/view/gvmusic/home

John Novak
jnovak@letchworth.k12.ny.us
Letchworth Central Schools
5550 School Rd, Gainesville, NY 14066
(S)  585-493-5999 x4103

Genesee-Wyoming

Instagram – 
GWMEA
 
Twitter – GWMEA
@gwmea
 
FacebookGWMEA
@gwmea
Stephanie Michalek 
Attica Middle School 
3338 East Main St.
Attica NY 14011
school phone 585-591-0400 ext. 1433 

Monroe

(Monroe County School Music Association)
www.mcsma.org

Diane Lewandowski
diane_lewandowski@pittsford.monroe.edu
75 Barker Rd.
Pittsford, NY 14534

585-267-3315

Ontario

(Finger Lakes Music Educators Association)

Philip Bariteau
1604 Clovertrail Drive 
Farmington, NY 14425
(585) 739-8769 cell
(585) 374-7929 (Naples CSD band room)
pbariteau@naplescsd.org

Orleans

Zachary Busch
Holley Jr/Sr High School
14868 Lynch Rd.

Holley, NY 14470

585-638-6335 x5603
zbusch@holleycsd.org

Wayne

(Wayne County Music Educators Association)

https://sites.google.com/view/wcmea/home

Kathleen Cornwell
East Palmyra Christian School
2023 E Palmyra-Port Gibson Rd.
Palmyra, NY 14522
315-597-4400

Previous Area All-State Programs:

Junior High

Senior High

2018 Junior high cut-off scores

2018 Senior high cut-off scores

2019 Junior high cut-off scores

2019 Senior high cut-off scores

 

Related Documents